Regarding privacy concerns, we a
[…] • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(3) (“A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally: . . . Intercepts, records, or transcribes, in a surreptitious manner, any private electronic communication to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic communication.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(e) (“For purposes of this Article, ‘private electronic communication’ means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer, electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system, when the sending or receiving party intends the electronic communication to be private under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution. Electronic communication does not include any communication from a tracking device.”)
  • Shefts v.