Regarding privacy concerns, we a
[…] These cases allege that the website owners violate the California Invasion of Privacy Act (CIPA, Penal Code Section 630 et seq.) by ‘recording’ communications between consumers and company chat bots without the consumers’ knowledge or consent. . . . In recent years, the California plaintiffs’ bar has sought to apply CIPA to certain website tracking technologies such as session replay. Now that trend has extended to chat bots, with new lawsuits asserting claims for violation of Penal Code Section 631, the CIPA’s anti-wiretapping statute, which prohibits a third party from eavesdropping on or recording communications between two other parties without the parties’ consent.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(3) (“A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally: . . . Intercepts, records, or transcribes, in a surreptitious manner, any private electronic communication to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all parties to the private electronic communication.”)