• IDFPR, Notice of Proposed Rules, Bank Community Reinvestment, 46 Ill. Reg. 19726, 19801 (December 16, 2022) (“‘Affiliate’ means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company. The term ‘control’ has the meaning given to that term in 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2), and a company is under common control with another company if both companies are directly or indirectly controlled by the same company.”)
  • Bank Holding Company Act, 12 USC 1841(a)(2) (“Any company has control over a bank or over any company if—

(A) the company directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or company;

(B) the company controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company; or

(C) the Board determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the bank or company.”)