For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Settlement service means any service provided in connection with a prospective or actual settlement, including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following: . . . (2) Rendering of services by a mortgage broker (including counseling, taking of applications, obtaining verifications and appraisals, and other loan processing and origination services, and communicating with the borrower and lender); . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)  (“Section 8 of RESPA permits: . . . (iii)  A payment by a lender to its duly appointed agent or contractor for services actually performed in the origination, processing, or funding of a loan; (iv) A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed; . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(2) (“The Bureau may investigate high prices to see if they are the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the person giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited.”)
  • Howland v. First Am. Title Ins.