The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer’s application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.

*     *     *     *     *

(e) Brochure. The home equity brochure entitled “What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” or a suitable substitute shall be provided.”)

  • Regulation Z, Advertising, 12 CFR 1026.24(i)(6) (“The following acts or practices are prohibited in advertisements for credit secured by a dwelling:

*     *     *     *     *

(6) Misleading use of the term ‘counselor’. Using the term ‘counselor’ in an advertisement to refer to a for-profit mortgage broker or mortgage creditor, its employees, or persons working for the broker or creditor that are involved in offering, originating or selling mortgages.”)