That said, we believe it would be a best practice to update your lending policies and procedures to ensure you are complying with requirements that may be applicable to mortgage brokers, such as Regulation X’s prohibition on referral compensation, Regulation Z and Regulation X’s disclosure requirements for mortgage loans, and Regulation Z’s prohibition on mortgage brokers referring to themselves as “counselors” in advertisements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Settlement service means any service provided in connection with a prospective or actual settlement, including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following: . . . (2) Rendering of services by a mortgage broker (including counseling, taking of applications, obtaining verifications and appraisals, and other loan processing and origination services, and communicating with the borrower and lender); . . .”)