• Howland v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 672 F.3d 525, 531 (7th Cir. 2012) (“Based on its reading of RESPA Section 8 and its own regulations, HUD announced a two-part test to determine whether a fee from a lender to a mortgage broker violates RESPA’s kickback provisions: (1) ‘whether goods or facilities were actually furnished or services were actually performed for the compensation paid,’ and (2) ‘whether the payments are reasonably related to the value’ of the goods, facilities, or services.”)
  • Real Estate Lending Standards, 12 CFR 208.51 (“Each state bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System shall adopt and maintain written policies that establish appropriate limits and standards for extensions of credit that are secured by liens on or interests in real estate, or that are made for the purpose of financing permanent improvements to real estate.”)