This paragraph shall apply to the following transactions: (i) Refinancing transactions; (ii) Closed-end loans, as defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) of Regulation Z, when the lender takes a subordinate lien; (iii) Reverse mortgages; and (iv) Any other federally related mortgage loan whose purpose is not the purchase of a 1- to 4-family residential property.”)

  • Regulation Z, Requirements for home equity plans, 12 CFR 1026.40 (“The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling.

*    *     *     *     *

(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor’s home equity plan, they also shall provide the disclosures at such time. The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer’s application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.

*     *     *     *     *

(e) Brochure. The home equity brochure entitled “What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” or a suitable substitute shall be provided.”)