For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(c) (“The term ‘consumer’ means an individual.”)
- FRB Philadelphia, Consumer Compliance Outlook: Adverse Action Notice Requirements Under the ECOA and the FCRA (2Q 2013) (“[T]he FCRA only applies to consumer transactions, so adverse action notices are not required under the FCRA for business transactions.”)
- ECOA, 15 USC 1691(d)(2) (“Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.”)
- ECOA , 15 USC 1691a(b) (“The term ‘applicant’ means any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.”)
- ECOA, 15 USC 1691a(f) (“The term ‘person’ means a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association.”)