For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we believe you may refuse to open the checking account without providing reasons or documentation.
Note that adverse action notices must be provided under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) when a creditor takes adverse action against a credit applicant, regardless of whether the applicant is a consumer or a business. However, this requirement would not apply to a request for a business checking account lacking any credit features.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall— (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer.”)
- FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv) (“The term ‘adverse action’ . . . means . . . an action taken or determination that is (I) made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer . . . ; and (II) adverse to the interests of the consumer.”)