For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.312 (“Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required under § 1010.311, § 1010.313, § 1020.315, § 1021.311 or § 1021.313 of this chapter, a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number, if any, of any person or entity on whose behalf such transaction is to be effected.”)
  • FinCEN Ruling FIN-1989-R005 (December 21, 1989) (“Dorothy Green, a partner at a law firm, makes a $50,000 cash deposit into the firm’s trust account. The bank knows that this is a trust account.