The ruling provides that the bank should ask the attorney “to identify the clients on whose behalf the transaction is being conducted” and include the names of the clients and the law firm in their CTR.

Consequently, if an attorney refuses to provide the identity of a client or clients on behalf of whom a deposit exceeding $10,000 is being made, you may choose to refuse the deposit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.”)