For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #14: Coverage Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (“Employees who work for certain businesses or organizations (or ‘enterprises’) are covered by the FLSA. These enterprises, which must have at least two employees, are:
- those that have an annual dollar volume of sales or business done of at least $500,000
- hospitals, businesses providing medical or nursing care for residents, schools and preschools, and government agencies.”)
- Fair Labor Standards Act regulations, 29 CFR 516.2(a) (“Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply: . . . (7) Hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek . . . .”)
- Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #21: Recordkeeping Requirements under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (“What Records Are Required: Every covered employer must keep certain records for each non-exempt worker.