For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.33(b)(2)(i) (“The following transfers are not assignments, sales, or transfers of mortgage loan servicing for purposes of this section if there is no change in the payee, address to which payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due:

(A) A transfer between affiliates;

(B) A transfer that results from mergers or acquisitions of servicers or subservicers;

(C) A transfer that occurs between master servicers without changing the subservicer.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(e) (“Any bank, affiliate or subsidiary of such bank which shall engage in making residential mortgage financing transactions, shall with respect to each such transaction, provide the following: . . . (2) if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall be transferred from the original mortgagee, within 45 days of such transfer, written notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor at the address of the property, unless the mortgagor shall have directed correspondence from the mortgagee shall be sent to another address, which notice shall set forth: the name and address of the transferee; the name, address and telephone number to which inquiries by the residential mortgagor should be addressed; and the name and address to which the next 3 monthly installments are to be submitted to the transferee and the amount of each of such monthly installment.”)