Also, the exception for situations in which a consumer grants authority to make transfers to a third party, who then exceeds that authority, would not apply. Presumably your customer did not provide the friend with authority to make transfers when loaning out the phone. Similarly, if a third party scammer obtained the customer’s username and password, without the consumer’s permission to make transfers, those transactions would be considered unauthorized.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(i) (“‘Financial institution’ means a bank, savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services, other than a person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376.”)