However, as noted by the CFPB’s FAQs, “an ACH agreement combined with another agreement to process payment transfers — such as an ACH agreement under which members specifically agree to honor each other’s debit cards,” (i.e., the debit card network rules) constitutes an agreement, meaning that the account-holding institution has full error resolution responsibilities.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(2) (“An access device becomes an ‘accepted access device’ when the consumer:

(i) Requests and receives, or signs, or uses (or authorizes another to use) the access device to transfer money between accounts or to obtain money, property, or services;

(ii) Requests validation of an access device issued on an unsolicited basis; or

(iii) Receives an access device in renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted access device from either the financial institution that initially issued the device or a successor.”)

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(i) (“‘Financial institution’ means a bank, savings association, credit union, or any other person that directly or indirectly holds an account belonging to a consumer, or that issues an access device and agrees with a consumer to provide electronic fund transfer services, other than a person excluded from coverage of this part by section 1029 of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376.”)