Below is a non-exhaustive list of laws and regulations with which you may need to comply as a mortgage broker:
[…] This paragraph shall apply to the following transactions: (i) Refinancing transactions; (ii) Closed-end loans, as defined in 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) of Regulation Z, when the lender takes a subordinate lien; (iii) Reverse mortgages; and (iv) Any other federally related mortgage loan whose purpose is not the purchase of a 1- to 4-family residential property.”)

  • Regulation Z, Requirements for home equity plans, 12 CFR 1026.40 (“The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer's dwelling.

(a) Form of disclosures

     (1) General. The disclosures required by paragraph (d) of this section shall be
     made clearly and conspicuously and shall be grouped together and segregated
     from all unrelated information. The disclosures may be provided on the
     application form or on a separate form.
The disclosure described in
     paragraph (d)(4)(iii), the itemization of third-party fees described in paragraph
     (d)(8), and the variable-rate information described in paragraph (d)(12) of this
     section may be provided separately from the other required disclosures.

     (2) Precedence of certain disclosures. The disclosures described in paragraph
     (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other required disclosures.

     (3) For an application that is accessed by the consumer in electronic form, the
     disclosures required under this section may be provided to the consumer in
     electronic form on or with the application.

(b) The disclosures and brochure required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary agent or broker.

(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan, they also shall provide the disclosures at such time.