Below is a non-exhaustive list of laws and regulations with which you may need to comply as a mortgage broker:
[…] If the mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph (e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).

(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under § 1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements of § 1026.25(c).”)

  • Regulation Z, Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
  • Regulation Z, Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions (Loan Estimate), 12 CFR 1026.37.
  • Regulation Z, Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions, 12 CFR 1026.19(g)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section, the creditor shall provide a copy of the special information booklet (required pursuant to section 5 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2604) to help consumers applying for federally related mortgage loans understand the nature and cost of real estate settlement services) to a consumer who applies for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit.”)

(i) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the special information booklet not later than three business days after the consumer's application is received.