Below is a non-exhaustive list of laws and regulations with which you may need to comply as a mortgage broker:
[…] and including any related interests, such as a share in the cooperative or right
          to occupancy of the unit); or

          (B) Located or, following settlement, will be placed using proceeds of the loan,
          a manufactured home; and

     (ii) For which one of the following paragraphs applies. The loan:

          (A) Is made in whole or in part by any lender that is either regulated by or
          whose deposits or accounts are insured by any agency of the Federal
          Government; . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Advertising, 12 CFR 1026.24(i)(6) (“The following acts or practices are prohibited in advertisements for credit secured by a dwelling:

                                                                *     *     *     *     *

(6) Misleading use of the term ‘counselor’. Using the term ‘counselor’ in an advertisement to refer to a for-profit mortgage broker or mortgage creditor, its employees, or persons working for the broker or creditor that are involved in offering, originating or selling mortgages.”)

(A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.