Below is a non-exhaustive list of laws and regulations with which you may need to comply as a mortgage broker:
[…] The FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook reiterates the prohibition on referral fees and states that mortgagees are not permitted to advance funds to a mortgage broker as an advance of anticipated commissions on sales to be financed with an FHA-insured mortgage.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Mortgage broker means a person (other than an employee of a lender) that renders origination services and serves as an intermediary between a borrower and a lender in a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan, including such a person that closes the loan in its own name in a table-funded transaction.”)

(1) Any loan (other than temporary financing, such as a construction loan):

     (i) That is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property,
     including a refinancing of any secured loan on residential real property, upon
     which there is either: