Below is a non-exhaustive list of laws and regulations with which you may need to comply as a mortgage broker:
[…] • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(b) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.2(b) (“Settlement service means any service provided in connection with a prospective or actual settlement, including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following: . . . (2) Rendering of services by a mortgage broker (including counseling, taking of applications, obtaining verifications and appraisals, and other loan processing and origination services, and communicating with the borrower and lender); . . .”)