However, depending on the terms of your safe deposit box rental agreements, you may be entitled to drill the boxes d
[…] Additionally, the Illinois RUUPA permits property holders to remit property before the full presumed abandonment period has passed. If making such an early report, your bank must: (1) provide evidence that it has sent the required notice to the property owner, (2) include the required report regarding the property, and (3) request and obtain the Treasurer’s consent (this consent is deemed to have been provided once thirty days have elapsed after the Treasurer receives the request).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner's interest in property includes: (1) a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held; . . .”)