However, depending on the terms of your safe deposit box rental agreements, you may be entitled to drill the boxes d
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner's interest in property includes: (1) a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held; . . .”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(d) (“In addition to other indications of an apparent owner's interest in property pursuant to Section 15-210, a signed return receipt in response to a notice sent pursuant to this Section by certified United States mail shall constitute a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-205 (“Tangible property held in a safe-deposit box are presumed abandoned if the property remains unclaimed by the apparent owner 5 years after the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”)