However, depending on the terms of your safe deposit box rental agreements, you may be entitled to drill the boxes d
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-205 (“Tangible property held in a safe-deposit box are presumed abandoned if the property remains unclaimed by the apparent owner 5 years after the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(a) (“The period after which property is presumed abandoned is measured from the later of: (1) the date the property is presumed abandoned under this Article; or (2) the latest indication of interest by the apparent owner in the property.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-608(b)(3) (“A holder may pay or deliver property to the administrator before the property is presumed abandoned under this Act if the holder: