If you decide to deny a loan application because of your customer’s gambling, you mus
[…] In addition, the Fair Credit Reporting Act requires that the adverse action notice disclose that you obtained information “from a person other than a consumer reporting agency bearing upon the consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living,” and that the applicant may request the information that you relied on in taking the adverse action within sixty days of receipt of the adverse action notice.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person;
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(p)(1)(i) (“Nonpublic personal information means . . . Personally identifiable financial information . . . .”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.3(q)(1) (“Personally identifiable financial information means any information: