If you decide to deny a loan application because of your customer’s gambling, you mus
[…] - Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/4(a-7) (“A person making a report under this Act in the belief that it is in the alleged victim's best interest shall be immune from criminal or civil liability or professional disciplinary action on account of making the report, notwithstanding any requirements concerning the confidentiality of information with respect to such eligible adult which might otherwise be applicable.”)
- Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/2(f-1) (“‘Financial exploitation’ means the use of an eligible adult’s resources by another to the disadvantage of that adult or the profit or advantage of a person other than that adult.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”)
- Grant v. World Class Mortg. Corp., 1990 U.S. Dist.