If you decide to deny a loan application because of your customer’s gambling, you mus
[…] (ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service between you and a consumer; or
(iii) You otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumer.”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(2) (Exceptions to the opt-out requirements include the disclosure of nonpublic personal information “(ii) To protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability; . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (16) The furnishing of information to law enforcement authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation. . . (iii) ‘financial exploitation’ means tortious or illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly or disabled person, and includes, without limitation, misappropriation of the elderly or disabled person’s assets or resources by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship, intimidation, fraud, deception, extortion, or the use of assets or resources in any manner contrary to law.”)