• FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.320(d) (“A bank shall maintain a copy of any SAR filed and the original or business record equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date of filing the SAR. Supporting documentation shall be identified, and maintained by the bank as such, and shall be deemed to have been filed with the SAR. A bank shall make all supporting documentation available to FinCEN or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, or any Federal regulatory authority that examines the bank for compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act, or any State regulatory authority administering a State law that requires the bank to comply with the Bank Secrecy Act or otherwise authorizes the State authority to ensure that the institution complies with the Bank Secrecy Act, upon request.”)
  • FinCEN Guidance, Suspicious Activity Report Supporting Documentation (June 13, 2007) (“Financial institutions must provide all documentation supporting the filing of a SAR upon request by FinCEN or an appropriate law enforcement or supervisory agency.”)