Generally, holders that fail to “report, pay, or deliver
[…] Also, we do not believe that you need to send a second notice. There is no requirement for a second notice to property owners, and sending notice by certified mail is required only when securities valued at $1,000 or more are presumed abandoned.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if:

(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder’s records do not disclose to be invalid and is sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner; and

(2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(c) (“The holder of securities presumed abandoned under Sections 15-202, 15-203, or 15-208 shall send to the apparent owner notice by certified United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if:

(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder's records do not disclose to be invalid and is sufficient to direct the delivery of United States mail to the apparent owner; and

(2) the value of the property is $1,000 or more.”)

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-403(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and subject to subsection (c), the report under Section 15-401 must be filed before November 1 of each year and cover the 12 months preceding July 1 of that year.