- Fisher v. State Bank of Annawan, 163 Ill.2d 177, 181 (1994) (“Plaintiff argues . . . that the bank could not set off Robert’s indebtedness against the CDs because no mutuality existed. However, this inquiry into equitable setoff is irrelevant where a contractual basis for a setoff exists. The contract between plaintiff, his sons, and the defendant bank provides an independent basis for a setoff.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/105(a) (“The trust instrument may specify the rights, powers, duties, limitations, and immunities applicable to the trustee, beneficiary, and others and those terms, if not otherwise contrary to law, shall control, except to the extent specifically provided otherwise in this Section. The provisions of this Code apply to the trust to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the terms of the trust.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/815(a) (“A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
(1) powers conferred by the trust instrument; or
(2) except as limited by the trust instrument: