- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/815(a) (“A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
(1) powers conferred by the trust instrument; or
(2) except as limited by the trust instrument:
(A) all powers over the trust property that an unmarried owner with legal capacity has over individually owned property;
(B) any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property; and
(C) any other powers conferred by this Code.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/816 (“Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may: . . . (5) borrow money, with or without security, and mortgage or pledge or otherwise encumber trust property for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(a) (“Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust containing the following information: . . . (4) the powers of the trustee.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(f) (“A person who acts in reliance upon a certification of trust without actual knowledge that the representations contained therein are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. Knowledge of the trust instrument may not be inferred solely from the fact that a copy of all or part of the trust instrument is held by the person relying upon the certification.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(c) (“The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust instrument:
(1) by substantially complying with a method provided in the trust instrument; or