The contract between plaintiff, his sons, and the defendant bank provides an independent basis for a setoff.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/105(a) (“The trust instrument may specify the rights, powers, duties, limitations, and immunities applicable to the trustee, beneficiary, and others and those terms, if not otherwise contrary to law, shall control, except to the extent specifically provided otherwise in this Section. The provisions of this Code apply to the trust to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the terms of the trust.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/815(a) (“A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
(1) powers conferred by the trust instrument; or
(2) except as limited by the trust instrument:
(A) all powers over the trust property that an unmarried owner with legal capacity has over individually owned property;
(B) any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property; and
(C) any other powers conferred by this Code.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/816 (“Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may: . . . (5) borrow money, with or without security, and mortgage or pledge or otherwise encumber trust property for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust.”)