Knowledge of the trust instrument may not be inferred solely from the fact that a copy of all or part of the trust instrument is held by the person relying upon the certification.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(c) (“The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust instrument:
(1) by substantially complying with a method provided in the trust instrument; or
(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by a later instrument in writing other than a will, signed by the settlor and specifically referring to the trust.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(d) (“Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property to the settlor or as the settlor directs.”)