- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/815(a) (“A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
(1) powers conferred by the trust instrument; or
(2) except as limited by the trust instrument:
(A) all powers over the trust property that an unmarried owner with legal capacity has over individually owned property;
(B) any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property; and
(C) any other powers conferred by this Code.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/816 (“Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may: . . . (5) borrow money, with or without security, and mortgage or pledge or otherwise encumber trust property for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(a) (“Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust containing the following information: . . . (4) the powers of the trustee.”)