What is the maximum returned check fee that a nationally-chartered bank is allowed to charge commercial and consumer deposit account customers in Illinois?
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(a) (“A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)
  • CFPB, Request for Information Regarding Fees Imposed by Providers of Consumer Financial Products or Services, 87 Fed. Reg. 5801, 5803 (February 2, 2022) (“3. What fees exceed the cost to the entity that the fee purports to cover? For example, is the amount charged for NSF fees necessary to cover the cost of processing a returned check and associated losses to the depository institution?”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“Any person who issues a check or other draft that is not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater.”)