What is the maximum returned check fee that a nationally-chartered bank is allowed to charge commercial and consumer deposit account customers in Illinois?
[…] The Illinois UCC also limits charges for “bad checks” that are dishonored to $25, but we believe that this limit applies to amounts charged by the payee for collection of the check amount — covering, for example, a retailer’s or lender’s costs in collecting the bad check. We do not believe this limit would apply to a returned check fee charged in connection with a deposit account.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(a) (“A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.”)