CBD Gummies
[…] • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/35-25(d) (“An infuser may not sell or distribute any cannabis to any person other than a dispensing organization, or as otherwise authorized by rule.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (“‘Adult Use Dispensing Organization License’ means a license issued by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation that permits a person to act as a dispensing organization under this Act and any administrative rule made in furtherance of this Act.”)
  • FinCEN SAR Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation; . . . ”)
  • FFIEC BSA/AML Manual, Suspicious Activity Reporting (“FinCEN’s guidelines have suggested that banks should report continuing suspicious activity by filing a report at least every 90 calendar days.