CBD Gummies
[…] • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (“‘Infuser organization’ or ‘infuser’ means a facility operated by an organization or business that is licensed by the Department of Agriculture to directly incorporate cannabis or cannabis concentrate into a product formulation to produce a cannabis-infused product.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (“‘Cannabis-infused product’ means a beverage, food, oil, ointment, tincture, topical formulation, or another product containing cannabis or cannabis concentrate that is not intended to be smoked.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/35-40 (“Renewal of infuser organization licenses and agent identification cards. (a) Licenses and identification cards issued under this Act shall be renewed annually. . . . (b) If an infuser organization fails to renew its license before expiration, it shall cease operations until its license is renewed.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/1-10 (“‘Dispensing organization’ means a facility operated by an organization or business that is licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to acquire cannabis from a cultivation center, craft grower, processing organization, or another dispensary for the purpose of selling or dispensing cannabis, cannabis-infused products, cannabis seeds, paraphernalia, or related supplies under this Act to purchasers or to qualified registered medical cannabis patients and caregivers. As used in this Act, ‘dispensing organization’ includes a registered medical cannabis organization as defined in the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Program Act or its successor Act that has obtained an Early Approval Adult Use Dispensing Organization License.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/15-5(c) (“No person shall operate a dispensing organization for the purpose of serving purchasers of cannabis or cannabis products without a license issued under this Article by the Department.