CBD Gummies
[…] It is generally a bank’s business decision as to the types of permissible services and accounts to offer, and banks must have a BSA/AML compliance program commensurate with the level of complexity and risks involved. When deciding to serve hemp-related businesses, banks must comply with applicable regulatory requirements for customer identification, suspicious activity reporting, currency transaction reporting, and risk-based customer due diligence, including the collection of beneficial ownership information for legal entity customers.”)
  • Illinois Industrial Hemp Act, 505 ILCS 89/10(a) (“No person shall cultivate industrial hemp in this State without a license issued by the Department.”)
  • Illinois Industrial Hemp Act, 505 ILCS 89/5 (“‘Department’ means the Department of Agriculture.”)
  • IDOA Industrial Hemp Act Rules, 8 Ill. Adm. Code 1200.10 (“‘Cultivating’ means planting, growing, harvesting and storing a plant or crop.”)
  • Illinois Industrial Hemp Act, 505 ILCS 89/10(b-5) (“A person shall not process industrial hemp in this State without registering with the Department on a form prescribed by the Department.”)
  • Illinois Industrial Hemp Act, 505 ILCS 89/5 (“‘Process’ means the conversion of raw industrial hemp plant material into a form that is presently legal to import from outside the United States under federal law.”)