CBD Gummies
[…] • Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 841(a)(1) (“Unlawful acts. Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; . . . .”); 21 USC 802(6) (A controlled substance is “a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, . . .”); 21 USC 812(c)(c)(10) (Schedule I drugs include marijuana.); 18 USC 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”)
  • Crack House Statute, 21 USC 856(a) (“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to— (1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance; (2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”)
  • Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, 410 ILCS 705/35-25(d) (“An infuser may not sell or distribute any cannabis to any person other than a dispensing organization, or as otherwise authorized by rule.”)