The Illinois Administrativ
[…] Additionally, there are limited exceptions for loans secured by obligations of the United States or Illinois (among other public entities), letters of credit, and more. Additional examples of exemptions and exceptions to the lending limits in the Illinois Banking Act are outlined in the resources below.
The Illinois Administrative Code provides rules for determining when loans must be aggregated and treated as loans to a single borrower and including derivative transactions in the calculation of lending limits.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, or unincorporated association.”)