The Illinois Administrativ
[…] In the case of a state bank newly chartered under Section 13 or a state bank resulting from a merger, consolidation, or conversion under Sections 21 through 26 for which no preceding quarterly call report has been filed with the Commissioner, unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus shall be calculated for the first calendar quarter on the basis of the effective date of the charter, merger, consolidation, or conversion.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/34 (“Exceptions to loans and investment limits. The limitations in Sections 32, 33, and 35.1 of this Act upon the liabilities of any one person and upon the purchase and holding of marketable investment securities shall not apply: