- Illinois Administrative Rules, 38 Ill. Adm. Code 356.40 (“At the bank's or corporate fiduciary's option, it may prepare one or more reasonable estimates of the ultimate reimbursement of costs associated with a search for financial records in the form prescribed in Section 356.30 of this Part and require one or more partial payments before proceeding with the work of locating and reproducing the requested documents. Delivery of the requested documents may be delayed until final reimbursement of all costs is received.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an email address on file with the bank (if the person establishing the relationship with the bank has consented to receive electronic delivery and, if the person establishing the relationship with the bank is a consumer, the person has consented under the consumer consent provisions set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code), unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury under the Statewide Grand Jury Act.”)