For resources related to o
[…] The clerk may indicate on the certificate that it is valid only for a transfer or transaction as specified thereon. The voluntary administrator shall deliver a certificate to each debtor, transfer agent, safe deposit company, bank, trust company or other person holding or having custody, possession or control of any personal property of the decedent which the voluntary administrator seeks to reduce to possession or otherwise affect the title thereof.”)
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1306(3) (“For the purpose of this article, a voluntary administrator shall be deemed to be the fiduciary of the estate until another fiduciary is appointed, and except as hereinafter provided, the voluntary administrator shall have the rights, powers and duties with respect to personal property of an administrator duly appointed for the estate. The voluntary administrator shall have no power to enforce a claim for the wrongful death of or a claim for personal injuries to the decedent.”)
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1307 (“A voluntary administrator shall