For resources related to o
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1301 (“In this article:
1. A small estate is the estate of a domiciliary or a non-domiciliary who dies leaving personal property having a gross value of $50,000 or less exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1 (a).
2. A voluntary administrator is a person who qualifies and undertakes to settle the estate of the decedent without the formality of court administration as hereinafter provided.”)
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1304(5) (“A short certificate of the court showing the filing by the voluntary administrator of the required affidavit, shall evidence his, her or its qualification and authority to act. The clerk may indicate on the certificate that it is valid only for a transfer or transaction as specified thereon. The voluntary administrator shall deliver a certificate to each debtor, transfer agent, safe deposit company, bank, trust company or other person holding or having custody, possession or control of any personal property of the decedent which the voluntary administrator seeks to reduce to possession or otherwise affect the title thereof.”)