For resources related to o
[…] (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee making payment or accepting the draft in good faith that: (1) the warrantor is or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft
- UCC § 3-417 cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-403(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.”)
- Illinois UCC, § 3-403, cmt. 1 (“‘Unauthorized’ signature is defined in Section 1-201(43) as one that includes a forgery as well as a signature made by one exceeding actual or apparent authority.”)