For resources related to o
[…] Notwithstanding New York law, if you allowed this customer to deposit the Treasury check into her personal account, you would need to ensure that she has the authority to endorse the check in her capacity as administrator for her deceased son over to herself, individually. Otherwise, the check would not be properly payable under the UCC, and you could be liable to the paying bank if the U.S. Treasury objects to the payment of the check with a missing or unauthorized endorsement.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1301 (“In this article:
1. A small estate is the estate of a domiciliary or a non-domiciliary who dies leaving personal property having a gross value of $50,000 or less exclusive of property required to be set off under EPTL 5-3.1 (a).
2. A voluntary administrator is a person who qualifies and undertakes to settle the estate of the decedent without the formality of court administration as hereinafter provided.”)
- New York Surrogates Court Procedure Act, § 1304(5) (“A short certificate of the court showing the filing by the voluntary administrator of the required affidavit, shall evidence his, her or its qualification and authority to act.