What disclosures are we required to make available on our bank’s website?
[…] Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our evaluation once the Department completes our first evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about our performance in meeting community financial services needs to the Department. We will update this notice when our first evaluation has been issued.’”)

  • FDIC CRA Regulations, 12 CFR 345.44 (“A bank shall provide in the public lobby of its main office and each of its branches the appropriate public notice set forth in Appendix B of this part.”)
  • FDIC CRA Regulations, 12 CFR 345, Appendix B, CRA Notice
  • Truth in Savings Act, 12 USC 4301(b) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to require the clear and uniform disclosure of (1) the rates of interest which are payable on deposit accounts by depository institutions; and (2) the fees that are assessable against deposit accounts, so that consumers can make a meaningful comparison between the competing claims of depository institutions with regard to deposit accounts.”)

(i) General. A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier. An institution is deemed to have provided a service when a fee required to be disclosed is assessed.