What disclosures are we required to make available on our bank’s website?
[…] As an advertisement it would require the official advertising statement, unless it was subject to one of the exceptions to the requirement under section 328.3(c).”) [The FDIC has informed the IBA that it has removed all of its advisory opinions from its website due to a high risk of staleness. We have provided links to archived versions of the advisory opinions for your convenience. If you have a question about an advisory opinion, the FDIC recommends that you contact your FDIC Field Office, which you can find by clicking here.]
  • FDIC Fair Housing Act Regulations, 12 CFR 338.3(a)(1) (“Any FDIC-supervised institution which directly or through third parties engages in any form of advertising of any loan for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling or any loan secured by a dwelling shall prominently indicate in such advertisement, in a manner appropriate to the advertising medium and format utilized, that the bank makes such loans without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.

(1) With respect to written and visual advertisements, this paragraph (a) may be satisfied by including in the advertisement a copy of the logotype with the Equal Housing Lender legend contained in the Equal Housing Lender poster prescribed in § 338.4(b) or a copy of the logotype with the Equal Housing Opportunity legend contained in the Equal Housing Opportunity poster prescribed in 24 CFR 110.25(a) of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development’s regulations.”)