What disclosures are we required to make available on our bank’s website?
[…] • Illinois CRA, 205 ILCS 735/5 (“‘Covered financial institution’ means a bank chartered under the Illinois Banking Act, a savings bank chartered under the Illinois Savings Bank Act, a credit union incorporated under the Illinois Credit Union Act, an entity licensed under the Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987 which lent or originated 50 or more residential mortgage loans in the previous calendar year, and any other financial institution under the jurisdiction of the Department as designated by rule by the Secretary.”)
  • Illinois CRA, 205 ILCS 735/35-20 (“Each covered financial institution shall provide, in the public lobby of each of its offices, if any, and on its website, a public notice that is substantially similar to the following:

STATE OF ILLINOIS COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT NOTICE

The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (Department) evaluates our performance in meeting the financial services needs of this community, including the needs of low-income to moderate-income households. The Department takes this evaluation into account when deciding on certain applications submitted by us for approval by the Department. Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about our performance in meeting community financial services needs to the Department.”)

  • IDFPR, Illinois Community Reinvestment Act Supervisory Statement (May 5, 2021) (“[T]he Division of Banking (DOB) has yet to issue evaluations for DOB covered financial institutions.