What disclosures are we required to make available on our bank’s website?
[…] The regulation does not require an institution to provide, nor a consumer to agree to receive, the disclosures required by § 1030.4(a)(2) in electronic form.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(a) (“The requirements of this section apply to any card issuer that issues credit cards under a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(b)(4) (“For purposes of this section, ‘card issuer’ or ‘issuer’ means the entity to which a consumer is legally obligated, or would be legally obligated, under the terms of a credit card agreement.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(b)(1) (“For purposes of this section, ‘agreement’ or ‘credit card agreement’ means the written document or documents evidencing the terms of the legal obligation, or the prospective legal obligation, between a card issuer and a consumer for a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan. ‘Agreement’ or ‘credit card agreement’ also includes the pricing information, as defined in § 1026.58(b)(7).”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(d)(1) (“Except as provided below, a card issuer must post and maintain on its publicly available Web site the credit card agreements that the issuer is required to submit to the Bureau under § 1026.58(c). With respect to an agreement offered solely for accounts under one or more private label credit card plans, an issuer may fulfill this requirement by posting and maintaining the agreement in accordance with the requirements of this section on the publicly available Web site of at least one of the merchants at which credit cards issued under each private label credit card plan with 10,000 or more open accounts may be used.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(c)(1) (“A card issuer must make quarterly submissions to the Bureau, in the form and manner specified by the Bureau. Quarterly submissions must be sent to the Bureau no later than the first business day on or after January 31, April 30, July 31, and October 31 of each year. Each submission must contain:

(i) Identifying information about the card issuer and the agreements submitted, including the issuer's name, address, and identifying number (such as an RSSD ID number or tax identification number);

(ii) The credit card agreements that the card issuer offered to the public as of the last business day of the preceding calendar quarter that the card issuer has not previously submitted to the Bureau;

(iii) Any credit card agreement previously submitted to the Bureau that was amended during the preceding calendar quarter and that the card issuer offered to the public as of the last business day of the preceding calendar quarter, as described in § 1026.58(c)(3); and

(iv) Notification regarding any credit card agreement previously submitted to the Bureau that the issuer is withdrawing, as described in § 1026.58(c)(4), (c)(5), (c)(6), and (c)(7).”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(c)(5) (“De minimis exception. (i) A card issuer is not required to submit any credit card agreements to the Bureau if the card issuer had fewer than 10,000 open credit card accounts as of the last business day of the calendar quarter. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(c)(6) (“Private label credit card exception. (i) A card issuer is not required to submit to the Bureau a credit card agreement if, as of the last business day of the calendar quarter, the agreement: (A) Is offered for accounts under one or more private label credit card plans each of which has fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and (B) Is not offered to the public other than for accounts under such a plan. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.58(c)(7) (“Product testing exception. (i) A card issuer is not required to submit to the Bureau a credit card agreement if, as of the last business day of the calendar quarter, the agreement:  (A) Is offered as part of a product test offered to only a limited group of consumers for a limited period of time;  (B) Is used for fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and  (C) Is not offered to the public other than in connection with such a product test. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(b) (“Certain variable-rate transactions.