For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In addition the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment. If the drawee accepts the draft, breach of warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor. If the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is entitled to recover from any warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts stated in this subsection.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (“Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action . . . (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(f) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(f) (“A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.”)