For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The Illinois Probate Act requires a financial institution to comply with a small estate affidavit that is in substantially the same form outlined in the Act, which should include the affiant’s notarized signature under penalty of perjury. Financial institutions are protected from liability when relying on such a small estate affidavit. Provided that your bank confirms that the affidavit is substantially in compliance with the Illinois Probate Act, your bank should be protected from any potential liability.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (“When any . . . financial institution . . . is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that person, corporation, or financial institution shall pay the indebtedness, grant access to the safe deposit box, deliver the personal estate or transfer or issue the evidence of interest, indebtedness, property or right to persons and in the manner specified in the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.”)