• Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/2 (“Every charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in Section 3 of this Act, which solicits or intends to solicit contributions from persons in this State or which is located in this State, by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the Attorney General upon forms prescribed by him, a registration statement, accompanied by a registration fee of $15, which statement shall include the following certified information. . . .”)
  • Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/1 (“‘Charitable organization’ means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary person or one purporting to be such which solicits and collects funds for charitable purposes and includes each local, county, or area division within this State of such charitable organization, provided such local, county or area division has authority and discretion to disburse funds or property otherwise than by transfer to any parent organization.”)
  • Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/1 (“‘Person’ means any individual, organization, group, association, partnership, corporation, trust or any combination of them.”)