In other words, if the accounts are titled using the names of the officers of the organization, the accounts may be insured as the personal deposits of the individuals and not as the funds of the organization. Insurance coverage for deposits held by an unincorporated association is a maximum of $250,000. The number of signatories on the account or the number of members that the association may have does not affect the amount of insurance coverage.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below:  . . . (6) financial organization deposits as follows: . . . (i) a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner.”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/2 (“This Act applies to any and all trustees, as defined in Section 3, holding property of a value in excess of $4,000.”)