• Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/3 (“‘Trustee’ means any person, individual, group of individuals, association, corporation, not-for-profit corporation, estate representative, or other legal entity holding property for or solicited for any charitable purpose; or any chief operating officer, director, executive director or owner of a corporation soliciting or holding property for a charitable purpose.”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/6 (“Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after any part of the income or principal is received for application to the charitable purpose, and prior to disbursements, a copy of the trust agreement, articles of incorporation or other written instrument, if any, providing for his title, powers or duties.”)