• Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/6 (“Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after any part of the income or principal is received for application to the charitable purpose, and prior to disbursements, a copy of the trust agreement, articles of incorporation or other written instrument, if any, providing for his title, powers or duties.”)
  • Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/2 (“Every charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in Section 3 of this Act, which solicits or intends to solicit contributions from persons in this State or which is located in this State, by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the Attorney General upon forms prescribed by him, a registration statement, accompanied by a registration fee of $15, which statement shall include the following certified information. . . .”)