We believe reporting “not applicable” for these two fields is correct if the manufactured home communities contain five or more sites.
[…] (ii) Leases or, in the case of an application, leases or would have leased the land through a paid or unpaid leasehold.”)

  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(30), Comment 4 (“A manufactured home community that is a multifamily dwelling is not considered a manufactured home for purposes of § 1003.4(a)(30).”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(30), Comment 6 (“A financial institution reports that the requirement is not applicable for a covered loan where the dwelling related to the property identified in § 1003.4(a)(9) is not a manufactured home.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(n) (“Multifamily dwelling means a dwelling, regardless of construction method, that contains five or more individual dwelling units.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(f) (“Dwelling means a residential structure, whether or not attached to real property. The term includes but is not limited to a detached home, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a manufactured home or other factory-built home, or a multifamily residential structure or community.”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(f), Comment 2 (“A dwelling also includes a multifamily residential structure or community such as an apartment, condominium, cooperative building or housing complex, or a manufactured home community.