We believe reporting “not applicable” for these two fields is correct if the manufactured home communities contain five or more sites.
[…] Regulation C defines “multifamily dwelling” as a dwelling with “five or more individual dwelling units” (and the definition of “dwelling” includes manufactured home communities).

Because a manufactured home community with five or more sites is considered a “multifamily dwelling” and not a “manufactured home” for purposes of Regulation C’s “Manufactured Home Secured Property Type” and “Manufactured Home Land Property Interest” reporting requirements, entering “not applicable” for these fields is correct.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(29) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives, covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year. . . . The data collected shall include the following items: . . .(29) If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily dwelling, whether the covered loan is, or in the case of an application would have been, secured by a manufactured home and land, or by a manufactured home and not land.”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(29), Comment 2 (“A manufactured home community that is a multifamily dwelling is not considered a manufactured home for purposes of § 1003.4(a)(29).”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(29), Comment 4 (“A financial institution reports that the requirement is not applicable for a covered loan where the dwelling related to the property identified in § 1003.4(a)(9) is not a manufactured home.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(30) ( “If the dwelling related to the property identified in paragraph (a)(9) of this section is a manufactured home and not a multifamily dwelling, whether the applicant or borrower:

(i) Owns the land on which it is or will be located or, in the case of an application, did or would have owned the land on which it would have been located, through a direct or indirect ownership interest; or

(ii) Leases or, in the case of an application, leases or would have leased the land through a paid or unpaid leasehold.”)

  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(a)(30), Comment 4 (“A manufactured home community that is a multifamily dwelling is not considered a manufactured home for purposes of § 1003.4(a)(30).”)