We believe reporting “not applicable” for these two fields is correct if the manufactured home communities contain five or more sites.
[…] The term includes but is not limited to a detached home, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a manufactured home or other factory-built home, or a multifamily residential structure or community.”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(f), Comment 2 (“A dwelling also includes a multifamily residential structure or community such as an apartment, condominium, cooperative building or housing complex, or a manufactured home community. A loan related to a manufactured home community is secured by a dwelling for purposes of § 1003.2(f) even if it is not secured by any individual manufactured homes, but only by the land that constitutes the manufactured home community including sites for manufactured homes.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(31) (“The number of individual dwelling units related to the property securing the covered loan or, in the case of an application, proposed to secure the covered loan.”)