In this case, it appears that the last indication of interest in the CDs was when the estate executor
[…] • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(21) (“‘Owner’, unless the context otherwise requires, means a person that has a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in property subject to this Act or the person’s legal representative when acting on behalf of the owner. The term includes:

(A) a depositor, for a deposit;

(B) a beneficiary, for a trust other than a deposit in trust;

(C) a creditor, claimant, or payee, for other property; and

(D) the lawful bearer of a record that may be used to obtain money, a reward, or a thing of value.”)

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-403(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and subject to subsection (c), the report under Section 15-401 must be filed before November 1 of each year and cover the 12 months preceding July 1 of that year. Business associations which must report under this subsection (a) include financial organizations and insurance companies other than life insurance companies; all other business associations must file under subsection (b).”)
  • Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Adm. Code 760.290(a), Deceased Owner (“Subject to the owner interest provisions of Section 15-210 of the Act, a deceased owner cannot indicate interest in his or her property.