In this case, it appears that the last indication of interest in the CDs was when the estate executor
[…] The Illinois State Treasurer’s Reporting Property FAQs provide that if a property holder omitted some items that should have been reported on the current year report, they may submit a supplemental report including only the properties missing from their original report.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) financial organization deposits as follows: . . . (iv) an automatically renewable time deposit for which the owner consented to the automatic renewal in a record on file with the holder, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, following the completion of the initial term of the time deposit and one automatic renewal term of the time deposit.”)