• Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass’n v. Kuipers, 314 Ill.App.3d 631, 638 (2d Dist. 2000) (“While an assignee that fails to record an assignment may find itself in the unenviable situation of having its lien extinguished as an ‘unknown owner and nonrecord claimant’ in a mortgage foreclosure, the mere failure to record the assignment does not, by itself, extinguish the mortgage lien or negate the priority position.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(b) (“Rights of Nonrecord Claimants After Notice. The interest in the mortgaged real estate of a nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure . . . shall be barred and terminated by any judgment of foreclosure to the same extent as if such claimant had been a party.”)