• Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(b) (“Rights of Nonrecord Claimants After Notice. The interest in the mortgaged real estate of a nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure . . . shall be barred and terminated by any judgment of foreclosure to the same extent as if such claimant had been a party.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(e) (“Any bank, affiliate or subsidiary of such bank which shall engage in making residential mortgage financing transactions, shall with respect to each such transaction, provide the following: . . . (2) if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall be transferred from the original mortgagee, within 45 days of such transfer, written notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor at the address of the property . . . which notice shall set forth: the name and address of the transferee; the name, address and telephone number to which inquiries by the residential mortgagor should be address; and the name and address to which the next 3 monthly installments are to be submitted to the transferee and the amount of each of such monthly installment.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.33(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, each transferor servicer and transferee servicer of any mortgage loan shall provide to the borrower a notice of transfer for any assignment, sale, or transfer of the servicing of the mortgage loan.