- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-401(b) (“A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including any trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.”)
- UCC Official Comments, Section 3-401, Comment 2 (“A signature may be handwritten, typed, printed or made in any other manner. . . .”)
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
- Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, 815 ILCS 333/7(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)