Additionally, we believe that you should list all settlement services for which a consumer may shop on your service provider li
[…] Additionally, we believe that you should list all settlement services for which a consumer may shop on your service provider list, with at least one provider listed for each service (even if some of the services are included in an addendum on the LE or are aggregated under “Additional Charges”). Unlike the LE, the service provider list does not have a limit to the number of items that can be listed.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Services You Can Shop For. Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. . . . (ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall not exceed 14.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(6)(ii) (“An addendum to a form of disclosures prescribed by this section may be used for items described in paragraph (f)(3) of this section. If the creditor is not able to itemize all of the charges required to be disclosed in the number of lines provided by paragraph (f)(3)(ii), the remaining charges shall be disclosed as follows:

(A) Label the last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii) with an appropriate reference to an addendum and list the remaining items on the addendum in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(3) and (5) of this section; or

(B) Disclose the remaining charges as an aggregate amount in the last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii), labeled ‘Additional Charges.’”)