Additionally, we believe that you should list all settlement services for which a consumer may shop on your service provider li
[…] • CFPB Guide to the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure Forms (May 2018), page 42 (“Disclose no more than 14 Services You Can Shop For. (§ 1026.37(f)(3)(ii)) If there are more than 14 Services You Can Shop For, disclose the total amount of the items that exceed 13 with the label Additional Charges. (§ 1026.37(f)(6)(ii)(B)) An addendum to the Loan Estimate can be used to disclose the additional items. (§ 1026.37(f)(6)(ii))”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a written list identifying available providers of that settlement service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)