While the CFPB has not yet taken action on document preparation fees or other charges they view as “junk fees,” we recommend disclosing these fees particularly carefully because they may be subject to heightened regulatory scrutiny in the future.
Also, we note that we are unfamiliar with Missouri law and cannot provide any guidance on the use of the label “origination fee” in Missouri.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)