- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c) (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . (7) The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: . . . (ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(1) (“Under the subheading ‘Origination Charges,’ an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of all such amounts, that the consumer will pay to each creditor and loan originator for originating and extending the credit.”)