However, Regulation Z’s Official Interpretations state that holidays that are observed on days other than when they are officially scheduled count as business days for purposes of the more precise definition. Consequently, June 20, 2022, will count as a business day under the more precise definition of “business day.”

 For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1818(a)(8)(A) (“If the Board of Directors initiates a termination proceeding under paragraph (2), and the Board of Directors, after consultation with the appropriate Federal banking agency, finds that an insured depository institution (other than a savings association to which subparagraph (B) applies) has no tangible capital under the capital guidelines or regulations of the appropriate Federal banking agency, the Corporation may issue a temporary order suspending deposit insurance on all deposits received by the institution.”)
  • Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCS 630/17(a) (“The following days shall be legal holidays in the State of Illinois upon which day a bank may, but is not required to, remain closed: . . . the nineteenth day of June (Juneteenth National Freedom Day)”)