• Promissory Note and Bank Holiday Act, 205 ILCS 630/17(a) (“The following days shall be legal holidays in the State of Illinois upon which day a bank may, but is not required to, remain closed: . . . the nineteenth day of June (Juneteenth National Freedom Day)”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(6) (“Business day means a day on which the creditor’s offices are open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business functions. However, for purposes of rescission under §§ 1026.15 and 1026.23, and for purposes of §§ 1026.19(a)(1)(ii), 1026.19(a)(2), 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(B), 1026.19(e)(1)(iv), 1026.19(e)(2)(i)(A), 1026.19(e)(4)(ii), 1026.19(f)(1)(ii), 1026.19(f)(1)(iii), 1026.20(e)(5), 1026.31, and 1026.46(d)(4), the term means all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), such as New Year’s Day, the Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington’s Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.”)
  • 5 USC 6103(a) (“The following are legal public holidays: . . . Juneteenth National Independence Day, June 19.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(A) (“The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(3).”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(iii), Comment 1 (“For purposes of § 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(A), the term ‘business day’ means a day on which the creditor’s offices are open to the public for carrying out substantially all of its business functions. See § 1026.2(a)(6).”)