• Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-615(d) (“If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and applications required by subsection (a) and permitted by subsection (c): (1) unless subsection (a)(4) requires the secured party to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor, the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and (2) the obligor is liable for any deficiency”)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f-30) (“If the repossessed vehicle is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding or discharge: (1) the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized by the Bankruptcy Code and the Uniform Commercial Code . . .”)