• Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, and the owner of record has executed an assignment of the existing certificate of title after default, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-609(a)(1) (“After default, a secured party: . . . may take possession of the collateral . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) (“After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-615(a) (“A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition in the following order to: