If there is a surplus following the application of cash proceeds, Article 9 requires the secured party to pay the surplus to the debtor (unless the secured party is required to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor).

Additionally, the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that “if the repossessed vehicle is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding or discharge . . . the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized by the Bankruptcy Code and the Uniform Commercial Code.” Consequently, we believe that Article 9’s surplus repayment provisions would apply to a vehicle surrendered in a bankruptcy proceeding.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f-10) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, order for replevin, or other court order establishing the lienholder’s right to possession of the vehicle, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code or the court order.”)
  • Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114(f) (“In all cases wherein a lienholder has repossessed a vehicle by other than judicial process and holds it for resale under a security agreement, and the owner of record has executed an assignment of the existing certificate of title after default, the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise dispose of the vehicle as authorized under the Uniform Commercial Code.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-609(a)(1) (“After default, a secured party: . . . may take possession of the collateral . . .”)