Additionally, Regulation E requires written notice of any account changes that would result in stricter li
[…] Details of the limitations need not be disclosed if confidentiality is essential to maintain the security of the electronic fund transfer system.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1)(v) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. The term includes, but is not limited to: . . . (v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal.”)