Additionally, Regulation E requires written notice of any account changes that would result in stricter li
[…] The federal banking agencies have interpreted ECOA’s discrimination protections as applicable to overdraft protection programs, and we believe that discriminating with respect to a debit card tied to an account subject to overdraft protection likely would be viewed as violating ECOA. Consequently, we do not recommend lowering limits or cancelling cards on the basis of repeated submissions of disputes, unless you can show that the customer was not submitting the disputes in good faith.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(4) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . (4) The type of electronic fund transfers that the consumer may make and any limitations on the frequency and dollar amount of transfers. Details of the limitations need not be disclosed if confidentiality is essential to maintain the security of the electronic fund transfer system.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(a) (“A financial institution shall make the disclosures required by this section at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made involving the consumer’s account.”)