Additionally, Regulation E requires written notice of any account changes that would result in stricter li
[…] - Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(2) (“A financial institution need not give prior notice if an immediate change in terms or conditions is necessary to maintain or restore the security of an account or an electronic fund transfer system. . . .”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 2 (“The following changes do not require disclosure: . . . ii. Cancellation of an access device.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a), Comment 1 (“The term ‘access device’ includes debit cards. . .”)