Additionally, Regulation E requires written notice of any account changes that would result in stricter li
[…] - Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1)(v) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. The term includes, but is not limited to: . . . (v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1)(iv) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: . . . (iv) Stricter limitations on the frequency or dollar amount of transfers.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(2) (“A financial institution need not give prior notice if an immediate change in terms or conditions is necessary to maintain or restore the security of an account or an electronic fund transfer system. . . .”)
- Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 2 (“The following changes do not require disclosure: . . . ii. Cancellation of an access device.”)