If the consumer’s credit score was a factor in the a
[…] to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific
reasons why the adverse action was taken; and(4) provide to the consumer an oral, written, or electronic notice of the consumer’s right—
(A) to obtain, under section 1681j of this title, a free copy of a consumer report
on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph
(3), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period under that
section for obtaining such a copy; and(B) to dispute, under section 1681i of this title, with a consumer reporting
agency the accuracy or completeness of any information in a consumer
report furnished by the agency.”)
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681g(f)(1) (“(B) the range of possible credit scores under the model used; (C) all of the key factors that adversely affected the credit score of the consumer in the model used, the total number of which shall not exceed 4, subject to paragraph (9); (D) the date on which the credit score was created; and (E) the name of the person or entity that provided the credit score or credit file upon which the credit score was created.”)
- Federal Reserve, Final Rule, Equal Credit Opportunity, 76 Fed.