If the consumer’s credit score was a factor in the a
[…] Consequently, we do not recommend attaching additional documentation containing credit score information to any of your adverse action notices. Instead, you should be integrating certain information about the consumer report or the credit score, when required, into the adverse action notice itself.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681m (“(a) If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall—
(1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer;
(2) provide to the consumer written or electronic disclosure—
(A) of a numerical credit score as defined in section 1681g(f)(2)(A) of this title
used by such person in taking any adverse action based in whole or in part
on any information in a consumer report; and(B) of the information set forth in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of section
1681g(f)(1) of this title;(3) provide to the consumer orally, in writing, or electronically—
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting
agency including a toll-free telephone number established by the agency
if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide
basis) that furnished the report to the person; and(B) a statement that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision
to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific
reasons why the adverse action was taken; and(4) provide to the consumer an oral, written, or electronic notice of the consumer’s right—
(A) to obtain, under section 1681j of this title, a free copy of a consumer report
on the consumer from the consumer reporting agency referred to in paragraph
(3), which notice shall include an indication of the 60-day period under that