(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description ‘Title –’ shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item. (ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall not exceed 14.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a written list identifying available providers of that settlement service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)
- CFPB, Loan Estimate Explainer (“Review the Services You Can Shop For and shop for these services. The services in this section are required by the lender, but you can save money by shopping for these services separately.