Consequently, we do not believe you should disclose settlement services and fees under Section C of the LE if you do not provide at least one corresponding service provider on your service provider list. Also, while your list may include more than one service provider for each settlement service for which the consumer may shop, your service provider list should not contain any extraneous service providers or fees that do not correspond with a settlement service included under Section C of the LE.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Services You Can Shop For. Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description ‘Title –’ shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item. (ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall not exceed 14.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“Written list of providers.