If you report such accounts as transaction accounts on your Call Report, we believe you still may choose to refer to them as sa
[…] Reg. 23445, 23446 (April 28, 2020) (“Because of the elimination of reserve requirements and because of financial disruptions related to the novel coronavirus, the Board is amending Regulation D, effective immediately, to delete the six transfer limit from the ‘savings deposit’ definition. This interim final rule includes deletion of the provisions in the ‘savings deposit’ definition that require depository institutions either to prevent transfers and withdrawals in excess of the limit or to monitor savings deposits ex post for violations of the limit.”)
- Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(d) (“(1) Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at any time be required by the depository institution to give written notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a regular account at a savings and loan association.
(2) The term ’savings deposit‘ also means: A deposit or account, such as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that otherwise meets the requirements in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and from which, under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository institution, the depositor may be permitted or authorized to make transfers and withdrawals to another account (including a transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a third party, regardless of the number of such transfers and withdrawals or the manner in which such transfers and withdrawals are made.”)