No, letters of office are not required to open an account for a small estate.
[…] Notably, the statutory form for the small estate affidavit includes language attesting that “no letters of office” have been issued by or requested from a probate court.
We recommend following your bank’s existing policies and procedures for establishing accounts for estates, which, if there is a will or a trust, should include obtaining documentation to confirm that the affiant was named as the executor in the decedent’s will or trust instrument.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (“When any . . . financial institution . . . holding personal estate of a decedent . . . is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that . . . financial institution shall pay the indebtedness, grant access to the safe deposit box, deliver the personal estate or transfer or issue the evidence of interest, indebtedness, property or right to persons and in the manner specified in the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.”)
- Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“5. No letters of office are now outstanding on the decedent’s estate and no petition for letters is contemplated or pending in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, to my knowledge.”)