- Ind. Code § 24-8-1-1(a)(2) (“This article applies to a promotion offer made: . . . to a person in Indiana”)
- Ind. Code § 24-8-2-2 (“‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, the state or its subdivisions or agencies, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, cooperative, or any other legal entity.”)
- Ind. Code § 24-8-2-5 (“‘Promotion’ means a written notice offering: (1) Property; or (2) A chance to obtain property; to a person based on a representation that the person has been awarded or may have been awarded a prize.”)
- National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Prohibiting national banks from involvement with a “lottery,” defined as “any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes (A) a random selection; (B) a game, race, or contest; or (C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (Lottery prohibition of state nonmember banks.)
- Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)