- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer:
(1) the true name or names of the sponsor and the address of the sponsor’s actual principal place of business;
(2) the retail value of each prize the person receiving the notice has been selected to receive or may be eligible to receive;
(3) a disclosure that no purchase is necessary to enter such written promotional offer;
(4) a disclosure that a purchase will not improve the person’s chances of winning with an entry;
(5) a statement of the person’s odds of receiving each prize identified in the notice;
(6) any requirement that the person pay the actual shipping or handling fees or any other charges to obtain or use a prize, including the nature and amount of the charges;
(7) if receipt of the prize is subject to a restriction, a description of the restriction;
(8) any limitations on eligibility; and
(9) if a sponsor represents that the person is a ‘finalist’, has been ‘specially selected’, is in ‘first place’, or is otherwise among a limited group of persons with an enhanced likelihood of receiving a prize, the written prize notice must contain a statement of the maximum number of persons in the group or purported group with this enhanced likelihood of receiving a prize.”)