- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (Lottery prohibition of state nonmember banks.)
- Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
- Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale, or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles . . .”)
- People v. Eagle Food Centers, Inc., 31 Ill. 2d 535 (1964) (“[T]here are three elements essential to the existence of a lottery, viz., chance, consideration and a prize; and . . . there is no lottery if any one of these elements or ingredients is missing.”)