- People v. Eagle Food Centers, Inc., 31 Ill. 2d 535 (1964) (“[T]here are three elements essential to the existence of a lottery, viz., chance, consideration and a prize; and . . . there is no lottery if any one of these elements or ingredients is missing.”)
- Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b)(13) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling: . . . Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)
- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer:
(1) the true name or names of the sponsor and the address of the sponsor’s actual principal place of business;