For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(a) (“A holder of property presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the administrator shall report in a record to the administrator concerning the property.