For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Illinois courts have stated that banks can be liable for conversion when they assume control, dominion, or ownership over customers’ funds wrongfully and without authorization. Further, if your bank applies the cashier’s check to the negative balance and then later refuses to pay the item when presented by your customer, you could risk a wrongful dishonor claim under the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code for your bank’s failure to pay a properly payable item.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, other than a money order, 3 years after issuance.”)