For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, other than a money order, 3 years after issuance.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)