UTMA Accounts
[…] - Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/12(b) (“A transfer made pursuant to Section 10 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor, but the custodian has all the rights, powers, duties, and authority provided in this Act, and neither the minor nor the minor's representative has any right, power, duty, or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this Act.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/21(a) (“The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property (to the extent that it has not been used pursuant to this Act) to the minor or to the minor's estate upon the earlier of: (1) the minor's attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6; (2) the minor's attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or (3) the minor's death.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/11 (“Single Custodianship. A transfer may be made only for one minor, and only one person may be the custodian.