Additionally, note that Regulation Z does not require you to obtain a consumer’s signature on an LE.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(A) (“The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(3).”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(iii), Comment 1 (“For purposes of § 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(A), the term ‘business day’ means a day on which the creditor’s offices are open to the public for carrying out substantially all of its business functions.