For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/6(a) (“A representative, trustee or other obligor under a governing instrument may make an irrevocable transfer pursuant to Section 10 to a custodian for the benefit of a minor as authorized in the governing will, trust or other governing instrument. The authorization will be presumed unless the transfer is expressly prohibited by or inconsistent with the provisions of the will, trust or governing instrument.”)
- Illinois UTMA, 760 ILCS 20/2(14) (“‘Representative’ means an executor, administrator, general, temporary or limited guardian, successor representative, an obligor under a benefit plan or other governing instrument or a person legally authorized to perform substantially the same functions.”)
- Illinois UTMA, 760 ILCS 20/2(2) (“‘Benefit plan’ means any pension plan, retirement, death benefit, deferred compensation, employment, agency, stock bonus, option or profit sharing contract, plan, system, account, trust or individual retirement account. A benefit plan ‘obligor’ means the party designated under the plan to make distributions, otherwise the paying entity.”)