For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. . . .”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/6(a) (“A representative, trustee or other obligor under a governing instrument may make an irrevocable transfer pursuant to Section 10 to a custodian for the benefit of a minor as authorized in the governing will, trust or other governing instrument. The authorization will be presumed unless the transfer is expressly prohibited by or inconsistent with the provisions of the will, trust or governing instrument.”)
- Illinois UTMA, 760 ILCS 20/2(14) (“‘Representative’ means an executor, administrator, general, temporary or limited guardian, successor representative, an obligor under a benefit plan or other governing instrument or a person legally authorized to perform substantially the same functions.”)