For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, you should review the IRA’s governing instrument to determine whether the IRA owner appointed a custodian, for example, under the Illinois Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, to manage the funds for the benefit of the minor.
If no guardian or custodian has been appointed, we believe it would be sufficient for the parent to sign all necessary IRA documents along with the minor before making the distribution.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (“The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1 [755 ILCS 5/11-10.1], the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment as evidenced by a written document that has been notarized and dated, or by a personal appearance and consent in open court; or (4) the parent or parents, due to an administrative separation, are unable to give consent to the appointment in person or by a notarized, written document as evidenced by a sworn affidavit submitted by the petitioner describing the parent’s or parents’ inability to receive notice or give consent; or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. . . .”)