Are banks required to perform new background screenings for rehires?
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/16.5 (“Except with the prior written consent of the Commissioner, no State bank shall knowingly employ or otherwise permit an individual to serve as an officer, director, employee, or agent of the State bank if the individual has been convicted of a felony or of any criminal offense relating to dishonesty or breach of trust.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829(a)(1) (“Except with the prior written consent of the Corporation

(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not

  • (i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
     
  • (ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or
     
  • (iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution; and

(B) any insured depository institution may not permit any person referred to in subparagraph (A) to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under such subparagraph.”)