Are banks required to perform new background screenings for rehires?
[…] • (i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
     
  • (ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or
     
  • (iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution; and

(B) any insured depository institution may not permit any person referred to in subparagraph (A) to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under such subparagraph.”)

  • FDIC Section 19 Regulations, 12 CFR 303.220(b) (“IDIs [Insured depository institutions] should . . . make a reasonable inquiry regarding an applicant’s history to ensure that a person who has a conviction or program entry covered by the provisions of section 19 is not hired or permitted to participate in its affairs without the written consent of the FDIC issued under this subpart. FDIC-supervised IDIs may extend a conditional offer of employment contingent on the completion of a background check satisfactory to the institution and to determine if the applicant is barred under section 19, but the job applicant may not work for, be employed by, or otherwise participate in the affairs of the IDI until the IDI has determined that the applicant is not barred under section 19.”)
  • Final Rule, Incorporation of Existing Statement of Policy Regarding Requests for Participation in the Affairs of an Insured Depository Institution by Convicted Individuals, 85 Fed.