However, the bank still must reimburse the customer for the unauthorized transactions that occurred during the initial sixty-day period after transmittal of the statement.

The Commentary to Paragraph 11(c) of Regulation E provides that if a “financial institution determines that an error occurred . . . it must correct the error (subject to the liability provisions of §§ 1005.6(a) and (b)) including, where applicable, the crediting of interest and the refunding of any fees imposed by the institution.” Since the liability provisions of Section 1005.6(b) state that a “consumer’s liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution,” we do not believe they are responsible for any fees or interest imposed in relation to the unauthorized transfers. In other words, the consumer’s liability is limited to “the amount of the unauthorized transfers” and no more. As a result, we believe you should credit your customer for all fees and interest imposed in relation to the fraudulent transactions over the last two years.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“Periodic statement; timely notice not given. A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period. When an access device is involved in the unauthorized transfer, the consumer may be liable for other amounts set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as applicable.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b)(3), Comment 2 (“Transfers not involving access device. The first two tiers of liability do not apply to unauthorized transfers from a consumer’s account made without an access device.