Does the requirement for Illinois notaries to maintain a journal for notarial acts become effective on January 1, 2022, or a later date?
[…] • Public Act 102-160, Section 99 (“This Act takes effect on the later of: (1) January 1, 2022; or (2) the date on which the Office of the Secretary of State files with the Index Department of the Office of the Secretary of State a notice that the Office of the Secretary of State has adopted the rules necessary to implement this Act. . . .”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/3-102(a) (“This Section shall apply to every notarial act in Illinois involving a document of conveyance that transfers or purports to transfer title to residential real property located in Cook County.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/3-102(c) (“A notary appointed and commissioned as a notary in Illinois shall, in addition to compliance with other provisions of this Act, create a Notarial Record of each notarial act performed in connection with a Document of Conveyance. The Notarial Record shall contain: . . . .”)