• Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act, 330 ILCS 63/40 (“Interest or finance charges collected or charged to a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the date of August 22, 2005, but prior to the date that the service member entered military service, shall be subject to Section 4.05 of the Interest Act.”)
  • Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 USC 3937 (“An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember’s spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent— (A) during the period of military service and one year thereafter, in the case of an obligation or liability consisting of a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage; or (B) during the period of military service, in the case of any other obligation or liability.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied. . . .”)