• Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight, 399 Ill.App.3d 378, 383 (1st Dist. 2010) (A default interest rate increase “will be enforced if the damages are ‘reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss. . . .’”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05(b) (“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member's period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.”)