No, we do not believe that Illinois imposes a similar restriction for fees assessed under a skip-a-payment deferral program.
[…] In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.”)
  • National Bank Act, 12 CFR 7.4002(b)(2) (“The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles. A national bank establishes non-interest charges and fees in accordance with safe and sound banking principles if the bank employs a decision-making process through which it considers the following factors, among others:

(i) The cost incurred by the bank in providing the service;

(ii) The deterrence of misuse by customers of banking services;

(iii) The enhancement of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s business plan and marketing strategy; and

(iv) The maintenance of the safety and soundness of the institution.”)