The Interagency TILA/RESPA Examination Procedures also state that “all five factors must be evaluated before the lender can conclude that disclosures are not necessary” and providing the disclosures “does not control whether the transaction is covered, but can assure protection to the financial institution and compliance with the law.” Consequently, if it is unclear whether and when the customer will occupy the property, you may wish to comply with the TRID requirements in an abundance of caution.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(a) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions: . . . (1) An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 1023.3(a), Comment 4 (“Credit extended to acquire, improve, or maintain rental property (regardless of the number of housing units) that is not owner-occupied is deemed to be for business purposes.