If a bank issuing a cashier’s check or teller’s check refuses to pay the check as an accommodation to its customer or for other reasons, its liability on the check is governed by Section 3-411. There is no right to stop payment after certification of a check or other acceptance of a draft, and this is true no matter who procures the certification. See Sections 3-411 and 4-403. The acceptance is the drawee’s own engagement to pay, and it is not required to impair its credit by refusing payment for the convenience of the drawer.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(b) (“If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check . . . the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”)
  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(c) (“Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not recoverable if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (i) the bank suspends payments, (ii) the obligated bank asserts a claim or defense of the bank that it has reasonable grounds to believe is available against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, (iii) the obligated bank has a reasonable doubt whether the person demanding payment is the person entitled to enforce the instrument, or (iv) payment is prohibited by law.”)
  • Midamerica Bank, FSB. v.