You are required to file a SAR for suspected elder financial exploitation when a transaction aggregates at least $5,000 and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect the transaction involved criminal activity.

We also note that both state and federal privacy laws provide safe harbors for banks when reporting suspected elder financial exploitation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-403(a) (“A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account . . . .”)