• FRB Interpretive Letter (December 10, 1998) (“Based on your letter, it appears that the director made a loan to his son to finance the son’s construction of a house. . . . Under the tangible economic benefit rule, an extension of credit is considered made to an insider to the extent that the proceeds are transferred to the insider. In this case, all the proceeds of the loan from the bank to the son were transferred to the director. The bank’s loan to the son, therefore, is subject to the tangible economic benefit rule.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(a)(1) (“No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit: (i) Is made on substantially the same terms (including interest rates and collateral) as, and following credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than, those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this part and who are not employed by the bank; and (ii) Does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features.”)